How safe is cottonseed oil
Cottonseed oil, for young skin and soft hair
2020-09-13T08: 02: 15.000Z
Natural remedies: healthy lifestyle and beauty
Anti-inflammatory and anti-aging, protects the skin barrier, promotes cell exchange, counteracts damage from the sun's rays and the formation of dark spots, soothes itching, makes the skin elastic and the hair soft and shiny.
But don't you use cotton to make clothes? Of course, but by cold pressing its seeds, another product with interesting cosmetic properties is obtained, cottonseed oil. Cottonseed oil has been known in Africa, North America and Asia since ancient times, in fact it was possible, during archaeological excavations, to discover tools for grinding cotton from the first century AD! Cottonseed oil can also be incorporated into the diet, but today we will focus on its properties for the beauty of skin and hair. But let's take a closer look.
Cottonseed Oil, Properties
Cottonseed oil is likely one of the few oils for which the refining process improves the end product. In fact, freshly squeezed cottonseed oil is reddish in color and has a strong odor due to the presence of a substance, gossypol, which is believed to be toxic. The refining process, on the other hand, allows the oil to be separated from the gossypol. The last oil is light yellow and practically odorless. After extraction of Gossypol and high quality products that do not contain heavy metals and pesticides, cottonseed oil is considered safe for cosmetic applications without allergic reactions (Int J Toxicol, 2001). Either way, it is always a good first time to test a small portion of the skin and see if any allergic reactions occur.
Cottonseed Oil, Properties
Cottonseed oil provides important fatty acids for the well-being of the skin. In fact, this oil contains linoleic acid, nearly 53%, palmitic acid, 25%, oleic acid, 16%, and finally stearic acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, and linolenic acid in smaller amounts (Yang et al, Food Sci Nutr, 2019). Linoleic acid is abundant in the epidermis and its deficiency causes itching and irritation of the skin. In fact, linoleic acid is directly involved in maintaining the integrity of the skin barrier, promoting wound healing and cell exchange that form the stratum corneum, illuminating and counteracting dark spots (Tzu Kai Lin et al, Int J Mol Sci, 2018 - Ando et al, Arch Dermatol, Res, 1998). On the other hand, regarding palmitic acid and stearic acid, these are more common in young skin and tend to decrease with age. Therefore, taking these substances helps rejuvenate the skin and has antiaging effects (Kim et al, J Korean Med Sci, 2010). Cottonseed oil can help protect the skin from sun damage as it has been shown to block up to 20% of UV rays (Korac et al, Pharmacogn Rev, 2011). Lastly, cottonseed oil also contains tocopherol, a natural antioxidant useful in fighting wrinkles (Davis et al, Nutrients, 2012).
Cottonseed Oil, Applications
You can find cottonseed oil as an ingredient in various cosmetic products, such as creams or balms. In the INCI it appears with the name of Gossypium Oil, in fact the scientific name of cotton is precisely Gossypium. Alternatively, cottonseed oil can be bought alone at specialty stores or online, either way ensure that the product is of good quality. You can put a few drops of oil on damp face in the evening by massaging so that it is absorbed. And for a stronger antiaging action, you can add a drop of carrot essential oil. Instead, if your problem is irritated or sunburned skin, you can add a drop of blue chamomile essential oil to the serum. As for hair health and beauty, cottonseed oil can help with itchy scalp, it makes the skin elastic, soft the hair and has a detangling effect. Moisten the scalp with a little water and apply a tablespoon of oil with a massage, spread it to the tips. Leave on for 15 minutes, then rinse off with shampoo.
You may also be interested in these natural remedies
- What does Kelly Rowland do better than Beyonce
- Who brought Gandhiji to South Africa
- Is the Heimlich Maneuver Video real?
- Supports Xamarin payment gateway solutions
- My brother's best friend likes me
- Is food technology all about chemistry?
- Why is creationism controversial in science
- Can we vote online in India?
- Why Infosys are divided into small business units
- What is meant by Brahmachari?
- How does Virat Kohli feel about Dhoni?
- When will Fortnite lose its hype?
- Dwight D Eisenhower was a charismatic president
- How can I get Ambien
- What is Swarthmore College known for
- Can we call a divorced woman single?
- Do facial exercises to remove wrinkles
- Why is 20 not a square number?
- Supports DL4J Java 10
- In which quadrant is 36 77
- Why do physicists usually marry other physicists
- Original is always brilliant
- What are Hong Kong's natural resources
- Why are mathematicians in love with infinity